Controller of personal data:

VOF Golstein Weegsystemen

Houtmanskampweg 15c

6669 MZ Dodewaard

 

Phone number: (+31) (0)488-440755

Email: info@golstein.nl

Website: www.golstein.nl

Chamber of Commerce registration number: 64827690

From whom are the (personal) data processed?

 

Golstein Weegsystemen processes (personal) data of its clients, suppliers, and others who have contact with Golstein Weegsystemen.

In what ways are the (personal) data obtained?

 

Golstein Weegsystemen obtains this data through personal contacts, the contact form on the website, in writing, by phone and email as well as through the Chamber of Commerce.

What (personal) data are collected?

 

Golstein Weegsystemen collects the following data: names, addresses/places, telephone numbers, and email addresses.

What are these data needed for?

 

The data is needed to prepare quotes, fulfill client orders, and place orders with suppliers. In addition, data is needed to handle requests for information, etc. The processing of data is done primarily as a result of a contract.

Will data be provided to third parties?

 

Golstein Weegsystemen does not provide data to third parties without the consent of data subjects. An exception applies in the following cases Data may be provided without the consent of data subjects to parties engaged by Golstein Weegsystemen in the performance of a contract. Data will then be used only for the purpose for which it was provided. (Personal) data is therefore shared with carriers, mechanics, administrators, etc. Only data which is necessary for the task performed by the third party will be shared.

Retention periods

 

Client data is kept by Golstein Weegsystemen for a period of seven years. Data of others will not be kept longer than necessary to achieve the purposes of data processing mentioned in this Privacy Statement. The data will be kept with care by Golstein Weegsystemen. If legal deadlines apply, Golstein Weegsystemen will comply with them.

What rights do data subjects have?

 

1. Right of information

Data subjects are entitled to an understandable explanation of how Golstein Weegsystemen handles their personal data and what rights data subjects can exercise in this regard.

 

2. Right of inspection

Data subjects have the right to request access to the personal data that Golstein Weegsystemen has available from data subjects. This can be requested via email info@golstein.nl. A request for inspection will be processed within 14 days.

 

3. Right of rectification

Data subjects have the right to have personal data corrected if it is incorrect or outdated and/or to have it completed in case of incompleteness. This should be requested via email info@golstein.nl. A request for correction and/or addition will be processed within 14 days.

 

4. Right of deletion

Data subjects have the right to have personal data provided by them deleted. This should be requested via email info@golstein.nl. A request for deletion will be processed within 14 days. Data that must or may be retained based on law will not be deleted.

 

5. Right to object

Data subjects have the right to object to the processing of personal data if they do not agree with the way Golstein Weegsystemen processes their personal data. Objections should be made by email info@golstein.nl. Within 30 days after an objection has been made, the data subject will receive a response by email from Golstein Weegsystemen.

 

6. Right to data portability

Data subjects have the right to receive data given in the context of a contract concluded with Golstein Weegsystemen in a machine-readable format so that this data can be stored. Within 14 days of a request by email info@golstein.nl the requested data will be sent by Golstein Weegsystemen.

 

7. Right to file a complaint

Data subjects have the right to file a complaint with Golstein Weegsystemen about the way Golstein Weegsystemen handles their personal data. Golstein Weegsystemen is happy to resolve a complaint. In case of a complaint, please contact us by email info@golstein.nl. Within 30 days of filing a complaint, the data subject will receive a response by email. Data subjects also have the right to file a complaint with the Personal Data Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

Security

 

Personal data is stored within the European Economic Area. Golstein Weegsystemen provides appropriate technical and organizational measures to secure the data. All personal data are securely stored in the administration of Golstein Weegsystemen. Golstein Weegsystemen keeps records of who has (had) access to the personal data.

 

Golstein Weegsystemen reserves the right to amend this privacy statement.

 

November 2018.

Receive brochure?

  • More than 1,000 people preceded you
  • No spam, promise

Customer satisfaction is paramount at Golstein

We take all the time needed to provide you with the appropriate information. Want to know more? Contact Bert at +31 (0)488 - 440755.

Direct contact Our approach
This site is registered on wpml.org as a development site.